Is Carrageenan Vegan? 100% Vegan-Friendly?

Is Carrageenan Vegan


Is Carrageenan Vegan? 100% Vegan-Friendly? Carrageenan is a common ingredient in many foods, so it is important for vegans to know if it is truly vegan. In this article, we will discuss the definition of vegan and explain what carrageenan is. We will also discuss whether or not carrageenan is vegan and provide some common vegan alternatives to carrageenan.

Is Carrageenan Vegan (2)

1. Definition of Veganism and Vegan

Veganism is the practice of abstaining from the use of animal products—particularly in the diet—and an associated philosophy that rejects the commodity status of animals. An individual who follows the diet or philosophy is known as a vegan. From Wiki.

A vegan is a person who follows this lifestyle and actively chooses to avoid the use or consumption of animal products. Vegans may do so for ethical, environmental, or health reasons.

Definition of Veganism and Vegan

2. What is Carrageenan?

Carrageenan is a natural extract from red seaweed that is used as a thickener and stabilizer in many foods. Carrageenan is widely used in plant-based dairy products, such as set or stirred yogurt, and ice cream, as well as in plant-based milk beverages.

What is Carrageenan(1)

2.1 Sources of Carrageenan

Carrageenan comes from some red seaweeds belonging to the Eucheuma (kappaphycus), Chondrus crispus (Irish moss), Gigartina and Hypnea species


2.2 Types of Carrageenan

There are three types of carrageenan:

  • Kappa
  • Iota
  • Lambda

Each type has different gelling and thickening properties, and they have different uses in food products.

3. What Makes a Product Vegan?

What makes a food or product suitable for vegans? It must not contain animal products or by-products throughout the production process and cannot be tested on animals.

Ingredients to avoid in vegan products include milk, eggs, honey and gelatin, all of which come from animals.

4. Is Carrageenan Vegan?

Yes, carrageenan is considered vegan. It comes from seaweed and it is processed in a way that does not involve animal products or by-products. As a result, it is widely accepted as a vegetarian alternative to gelatin. Carrageenan is commonly used in vegetarian foods, including plant-based milk and plant-based meat.

4.1 Different views on the vegan status of carrageenan

Whether carrageenan is truly vegan or not, some vegetarians have debates.  They believe that the extraction and processing methods of carrageenan can harm marine organisms, making it an unethical choice for vegetarians.

4.2 Evidence supporting that carrageenan is vegan

Despite concerns about the extraction and processing of carrageenan, many vegans continue to believe that carrageenan is vegan-friendly. Both the International Vegetarian Union and the Vegan Society recognize carrageenan as a vegan ingredient.

The International Vegetarian Union's definition of veganism explicitly mentions that carrageenan is a vegan ingredient: "Veganism is a way of living which seeks to exclude, as far as is possible and practicable, all forms of exploitation of, and cruelty to, animals for food, clothing or any other purpose. [...] The word veganism shall mean the doctrine that man should live without exploiting animals, i.e., abstaining from using animal products, particularly in diet, but also for clothing and other purposes. [...] The following are not vegan: [...] Gelatine, collagen, isinglass, animal bone char, silk, wool, leather, fur, feathers, down, honey, beeswax, royal jelly, carmine, shellac, casein, whey, lactose, lard, tallow, dairy products, eggs. [...] The following are vegan: [...] Carrageenan."
The Vegan Society also recognizes carrageenan as a vegan ingredient, stating that "Carrageenan is a polysaccharide extracted from red seaweed. [...] It is widely used as a thickening and stabilising agent in a variety of processed foods, including vegan products. Despite some concerns about its effects on health, carrageenan is considered vegan by most vegans."
The Physicians Committee for Responsible Medicine (PCRM), a nonprofit organization that promotes plant-based diets for disease prevention, also considers carrageenan to be a vegan ingredient. They state that "Carrageenan, a seaweed extract, is a vegan alternative to gelatin, which is made from animal skin and bones. Although some studies have raised concerns about the potential for carrageenan to cause gastrointestinal inflammation and other health problems, it is generally considered safe to consume in small amounts."

5. Common Vegan Alternatives to Carrageenan

Agar agar

Agar agar is a natural gelling agent derived from red algae that is commonly used in vegan cooking and baking.

Guar gum

Guar gum is a soluble fiber derived from the guar bean and is commonly used as a thickener in food products.

Xanthan gum

Xanthan gum is a fermentation product derived from corn sugar and is commonly used as a thickener and stabilizer in food products.

Locust bean gum

Locust bean gum is derived from the seeds of the carob tree and is commonly used as a thickener and stabilizer in food products.


6. Conclusion

Is carrageenan vegan? Yes, carrageenan is considered vegan. It comes from natural seaweeds and doesn't involve animal products or by-products.

In conclusion, it is a complex question whether carrageenan is vegan or not. Carrageenan has been recognized by many vegetarians because it is derived from plants and is not an animal product. And it is often used in a variety of plant-based products and is considered safe & vegan by various authorities (including some vegan authorities).

Related Articles

applications of carrageenan in the pharmaceutical fields (2)

What are the applications of carrageenan in the pharmaceutical fields?

iota carrageenan in skin care (2)

Iota Carrageenan in Skin Care Products

Best Commercial Ice Cream Stabilizer

e407 Kappa Carrageenan in Ice Cream - Auxiliary but Essential Stabilizer

About Gino Biotech

We are a biotech company specializing in the research, development, and commercialization of innovative and technological food additives hydrocolloids Agar Agar, Carrageenan, and Tailor-Made Stabilizer Solutions.

With the extended know-how and experience in the research, application, and use of Hydrocolloids, we could provide one-stop-shop customized solutions perfectly matched to the needs of our customers.

Our products cover the needs of the Meat, Dairy, Bakery, Confectionery, and other industrial sectors.

Contact our sales representative for more information

quotation-marks (1)
Scroll to Top

Explore The Good Life With Wonderful Hydrocolloids

These documents were created by experts who have been engaged in the hydrocolloids industry for more than 8 years.

These documents contain the secrets of the industry.

Leave your email to get them, it's 100% free!

The PDF about Food Hydrocolloids

* 39.4 Mb, The download link will be sent to your email.

* Your email information is absolutely safe, we will not disclose it to third parties for any reason.

Get The Exclusive

News, Resources

More about what you'll get from our newsletter!

  • Technical papers, articles and videos on food texture and stability;
  • The newest food trends, consumer demands and texture innovation;
  • The right food gums & stabilizers system that solves your challenge;
  • A team that can handle the complexity and help you formulate products;
  • Supplier selection criteria and methods and other purchasing skills.

Subscribe to Find the Secret to Connecting a Better Healthier Life!